Faculty Experts

Anthropology

Jesse Casana: archaeology of the Middle East, cultural sites in Syria

Sienna Radha Craig: medical and cultural anthropology, South and East Asia (Nepal, greater Himalaya, Tibetan areas of China)

Jeremy DeSilva: human evolution, Australopithecus, bipedalism, primate locomotion, foot functional anatomy, birth evolution

Nathaniel J. Dominy: human and nonhuman primate foraging ecology, sensory ecology and evolution, tropical plant-animal interactions

Deborah L. Nichols: archaeology of agriculture in pre-Hispanic Americas, formation of states and cities in Mexico and Central America, Mesoamerica, U.S. southwest

Art History

Mary Coffey: U.S. and Latin American art and culture, Mexican muralism

Asian Studies

Dennis Charles Washburn: Japanese literature, culture and film; Japanese translation

Biological Sciences

Matt Ayres: population insect ecology, especially mountain pine beetles

Ryan Calsbeek: evolutionary ecology, especially lizards, habitats and natural selection

Celia Chen: ecology and evolutionary biology, especially mercury and other metal contaminants in aquatic food webs

Kathy Cottingham: ecology, and public and environmental health, such as the dynamics of lake plankton and arsenic

Mary Lou Guerinot: molecular and cellular biology, especially metal uptake in crop plants

Chemistry

Ivan Aprahamian: molecular switches and machines, fluorophores, sensors

Classics

Paul Christesen: Ancient Sparta, Greek athletics, Greek history and historiography, history of the Olympics

Computer Science

Andrew Campbell: ubiquitous computing, including using smartphones to improve people’s physical, emotional and mental health

Hany Farid: digital forensics, image analysis, computer vision and human perception

Digital Humanities

Mary Flanagan: digital humanities, games and psychology, human values in design

Earth Sciences

Meredith Kelly: climate change, glacial geologic studies, geomorphology

Erich Osterberg: paleoclimatology, climate change, atmospheric chemistry, snow and ice chemistry

Economics

Patricia Anderson: childhood obesity and economics, unemployment insurance, food insecurity

William Fischel: U.S. zoning, suburban densities, land use controls, economics of American public school districts

Douglas Irwin: U.S. trade policy, the WTO, the Great Depression

Andrew Levin: The Federal Reserve, the International Monetary Fund, monetary policy

Bruce Sacerdote: child and youth outcomes, peer effects, determinants of college-going

Andrew Samwick: retirement and Social Security

Douglas O. Staiger: economics of education, health economics, labor economics

Charles Wheelan: public policy, accessible economics, accessible statistics

Jonathan Zinman: household finance, consumer choice, behavioral economics and psychology

Eric Zitzewitz: financial markets, investments, elections, forecasting

ENGINEERING

Lee Rybeck Lynd: use of nonedible plants to produce energy, microbial cellulose utilization

Charles R. Sullivan: power electronics that interface between solar panels, the grid, and devices that use energy; energy efficiency and renewable energy

Jason T. Stauth: power electronics that interface between solar panels, the grid, and devices that use energy; power electronics and electromechanical energy conversion

Weiyang (Fiona) Li: energy materials; energy storage and conversion devices; batteries, fuel cells, and clean/renewable energy; electric car batteries


Amro M. Farid: intelligent energy system, smart power grids, integrating renewable energy into the electric grid

Geoff Parker: energy economics, policy, strategy, innovation, market structure & performanc

Brenden Epps: Fluid mechanics as related to marine propulsion, wind energy, and hydrokinetic energy; hydrokinetic turbine systems

English

Brett Gamboa: Shakespeare, Renaissance literature, dramatic literature, theory and performance, theater directing

Donald E. Pease: Theodor Seuss Geisel (“Dr Seuss”), 19th century American literature, literary theory, American cultural studies

Environmental Studies

Andrew Friedland: forest biogeochemistry, soil science, ecosystem science, energy and the environment

Anne Kapuscinski: sustainability science, sustainable aquaculture, integrated food-energy systems, fish genetic conservation, environmental policy

Ross Virginia: ecosystem ecology, soil biogeochemical cycling, climate change in polar systems, Arctic policy, environmental law

Film and Media Studies

Jodie Mack: animation, animation history, avant-garde cinema

Mary R. Desjardins: film, television and radio history; print culture and the media; feminist theory and feminist filmmaking; gender and the media

Jeffrey Ruoff: documentary videomaking, documentary ethnographic film history, film festivals

Mark J. Williams: history and theory of film television, romantic comedy, the western, U.S. television history, moving image archives

Paul David Young: American naturalist film and early cinema, intermedia relationship between cinema, video and comics; Frank Miller; Alfred Hitchcock films

French and Italian

Faith E. Beasley: 17th and 18th century French literature and culture, women writers of the early modern period

Nancy Canepa: early modern Italian literature and culture, fairy tales

Lawrence D. Kritzman: French intellectual and cultural history

Geography

Jonathan Chipman: geographic information systems (GIS), applied spatial analysis, cartography and geovisualization

Susanne Freidberg: cultural geographies of food, corporate food supply chains

Francis Magilligan: global water resources, human impacts on watersheds, flood hydrology

Richard Wright: immigration, migration, racialization, mixed-race studies

Government

Joseph Bafumi: Polling numbers, public opinion, and America’s polarization

Stephen Brooks: international relations theory, international security, U.S. foreign policy, unipolarity and U.S. security

John Michael Carey: constitutions, elections, legislatures, Latin American politics, new democracies

Linda Fowler: N.H. presidential primary, female candidates, Congress, interest groups, campaign ethics

Dean Lacy: electoral institutions and behavior, public opinion, political parties, Congress and the presidency, democratic theory, game theory and methodology

Jennifer Lind: Japan, U.S.-Korea relations and East Asian affairs

Russell Muirhead: political parties and ideology, democracy and politics

Brendan Nyhan: political scandal, political misperceptions, myths about flu vaccines

Daryl G. Press: the military and government, warfare and its cost, oil and national interest

Benjamin A. Valentino: political violence, genocide, foreign policy

William C. Wohlforth: international relations theory, international security, U.S. foreign policy, unipolarity and U.S. security, Cold War and its end

History

Robert Bonner: American civil war, history of Emancipation

Leslie Butler: 19th century American history, American thought and culture, Victorian America

Cecilia Gaposchkin: medieval cultural history, French history, saints and sanctity, history of liberal arts

Stefan J. Link: economic history, historical political economy, intellectual history of capitalism, history of Fordism

Darrin McMahon: French Revolution, European Enlightenment, intellectual and cultural history, history of genius, history of happiness

Edward Miller: The U.S. and the world, modern Vietnamese history, the Vietnam War

Annelise Orleck: ethnicity and immigration in American history, women in politics, history of women’s rights, workplace equality

George R. Trumbull IV: North Africa; Islamic Africa; economic, environment (especially water), and resource history

Latin America

Lisa Baldez: comparative politics, Latin American politics, women and gender in the U.S. and Latin America, human rights treaties

Peter DeShazo: U.S. foreign policy in Latin America; Latin American history, government and security

Mathematics

Dan Rockmore: complex systems, network analysis, machine learning, cultural evolution

Music

Michael Casey: sound and music computing; music perception, cognition, and neuroscience, machine learning for audio and music

Steve Swayne: art music from 1700 to the present day, opera, American musical theater

Spencer Topel: music composition, sound and installation art

Native American Studies

N. Bruce Duthu: American Indians and the law, tribal sovereignty and political relations

Philosophy

Susan Brison: philosophy of law, feminist ethics, gender-based violence

Physics and Astronomy

Marcelo Gleiser: theoretical physics, especially cosmology, high-energy physics, complexity theory, astrobiology

Robyn Millan: space physics, X-rays produced in association with lightning, Earth’s radiation belts

Psychological and Brain Sciences

Dave Bucci: neural mechanisms of learning, memory and attention

Brad Duchaine: social perception, face perception/prosopagnosia, neuropsychology, cognitive genetics

Todd Heatherton: social neuroscience, psychological aspects of the self, addictions and media influence

Jay Hull: psychology, social psychology, self-awareness, depression, behavioral deviance

Kyle Smith: neuroscience, learning and memory, reward and motivation, emotion, addiction, habits

Thalia Wheatley: social psychology, especially human social intelligence

Religion

Susan Ackerman: religion of ancient Israel, religion of Israel’s neighbors (Mesopotamia, Egypt and Canaan)

Randall Balmer: American religious history, evangelicalism in the U.S.

Susanna Heschel: Judaism, Nazi Germany, Jewish feminism, Abraham Geiger, Jewish views of Islam

Sociology

John L. Campbell: economic, political and comparative sociology; comparative political economy, 2008 financial crisis

Marc Dixon: sociology of work and labor, collective behavior and social movements, political sociology

Jason Houle: sociology of mental health, student loan debt, household debt, foreclosure crisis

Janice McCabe: gender, education, childhood and adolescence, friendships, race and ethnic inequality, sexuality

Emily Walton: race and place; residential experiences and health among multiple racial and ethnic groups, segregation, ethnic neighborhoods

Women’s and Gender Studies

Michael Bronski: LGBT studies

Dickey Center for International Understanding

Daniel Benjamin (former counterterrorism coordinator at U.S. State Department): terrorism, U.S. foreign policy, international affairs

Steven Simon: terrorism, international security issues, U.S. foreign policy

Close
Office of Communications