Faculty Experts

Dartmouth faculty and administrators are available to comment on a variety of topics and current events. For additional help, contact Diana Lawrence in Media Relations at 603-646-8222 or [email protected].

African and African-American Studies

Jesse W. Shipley

Anthropology

Jesse Casana: archaeology of the Middle East, cultural sites in Syria

Sienna Radha Craig: medical and cultural anthropology, South and East Asia (Nepal, greater Himalaya, Tibetan areas of China)

Jeremy DeSilva: human evolution, Australopithecus, bipedalism, primate locomotion, foot functional anatomy, birth evolution

Nathaniel J. Dominy: human and nonhuman primate foraging ecology, sensory ecology and evolution, tropical plant-animal interactions

Deborah L. Nichols: archaeology of agriculture in pre-Hispanic Americas, formation of states and cities in Mexico and Central America, Mesoamerica, U.S. southwest
 

Art History

Mary Coffey: U.S. and Latin American art and culture, Mexican muralism
 

Asian Studies

Dennis Charles Washburn: Japanese literature, culture and film; Japanese translation
 

Biological Sciences

Matt Ayres: population insect ecology, especially mountain pine beetles

Celia Chen: ecology and evolutionary biology, especially mercury and other metal contaminants in aquatic food webs

Kathy Cottingham: ecology, and public and environmental health, such as the dynamics of lake plankton and arsenic

Mary Lou Guerinot: molecular and cellular biology, especially metal uptake in crop plants

C. Robertson McClung: circadian rhythms, photorespiration, plant molecular genetics

Chemistry

Ivan Aprahamian: molecular switches and machines, fluorophores, sensors

Caitlin Hicks Pries: ecosystem ecology, biogeochemistry, soil ecology and climate change

Chenfeng Ke: smart 3D printing materials, polymer materials design, supramolecular chemistry, porous polymers for storage and separations

Katherine A. Mirica: chemical sensors, portable devices, nanomaterials, adhesives, smart materials

Classics

Paul Christesen: Ancient Sparta, Greek athletics, Greek history and historiography, history of the Olympics

Julie Hruby: archaeological fingerprints, ancient craft production, ancient gender and class structures

Computer Science

Andrew Campbell: ubiquitous computing, including using smartphones to improve people’s physical, emotional and mental health

Hany Farid: digital forensics, image analysis, computer vision and human perception

David F. Kotz: mobile healthcare (mHealth) technology, security and privacy, wireless networks

Xing-Dong Yang: wearable technology, human-computer interaction

Xia Zhou: wireless networking and measurements, mobile systems and sensing

Digital Humanities

Mary Flanagan: digital humanities, games and psychology, human values in design
 

Earth Sciences

Meredith Kelly: climate change, glacial geologic studies, geomorphology

Erich Osterberg: paleoclimatology, climate change, atmospheric chemistry, snow and ice chemistry
 

Economics

Patricia Anderson: childhood obesity and economics, unemployment insurance, food insecurity

William Fischel: U.S. zoning, suburban densities, land use controls, economics of American public school districts

Douglas Irwin: U.S. trade policy, the WTO, the Great Depression

Andrew Levin: The Federal Reserve, the International Monetary Fund, monetary policy

Ethan Lewis: immigration, how immigration benefits U.S.-born workers, technological change, U.S. public education

Bruce Sacerdote: child and youth outcomes, peer effects, determinants of college-going

Andrew Samwick: retirement and Social Security

Douglas O. Staiger: economics of education, health economics, labor economics

Charles Wheelan: public policy, accessible economics, accessible statistics

Jonathan Zinman: household finance, consumer choice, behavioral economics and psychology

Eric Zitzewitz: financial markets, investments, elections, forecasting
 

ENGINEERING

Brenden Epps: Fluid mechanics as related to marine propulsion, wind energy, and hydrokinetic energy; hydrokinetic turbine systems

Amro M. Farid: intelligent energy system, smart power grids, integrating renewable energy into the electric grid

Weiyang (Fiona) Li: energy materials; energy storage and conversion devices; batteries, fuel cells, and clean/renewable energy; electric car batteries


Lee Rybeck Lynd: use of nonedible plants to produce energy, microbial cellulose utilization

Geoffrey Parker: energy economics, policy, strategy, innovation, market structure & performance

Jason T. Stauth: power electronics that interface between solar panels, the grid, and devices that use energy; power electronics and electromechanical energy conversion

Charles R. Sullivan: power electronics that interface between solar panels, the grid, and devices that use energy; energy efficiency and renewable energy
 

English

Donald E. Pease: Theodor Seuss Geisel (“Dr Seuss”), 19th century American literature, literary theory, American cultural studies
 

Environmental Studies

Andrew Friedland: forest biogeochemistry, soil science, ecosystem science, energy and the environment

Ross Virginia: ecosystem ecology, soil biogeochemical cycling, climate change in polar systems, Arctic policy, environmental law
 

Film and Media Studies

Jodie Mack: animation, animation history, avant-garde cinema

Mary R. Desjardins: film, television and radio history; print culture and the media; feminist theory and feminist filmmaking; gender and the media

Jeffrey Ruoff: documentary videomaking, documentary ethnographic film history, film festivals

Mark J. Williams: history and theory of film television, romantic comedy, the western, U.S. television history, moving image archives

Paul David Young: American naturalist film and early cinema, intermedia relationship between cinema, video and comics; Frank Miller; Alfred Hitchcock films
 

French and Italian

Faith E. Beasley: 17th and 18th century French literature and culture, women writers of the early modern period

Nancy Canepa: early modern Italian literature and culture, fairy tales

Lawrence D. Kritzman: French intellectual and cultural history
 

Geography

Jonathan Chipman: geographic information systems (GIS), applied spatial analysis, cartography and geovisualization

Susanne Freidberg: cultural geographies of food, corporate food supply chains

Francis Magilligan: global water resources, human impacts on watersheds, flood hydrology

Jonathan Winter: climate variability and change, climate impacts on water resources and agriculture, global climate model projections, hydroclimate

Richard Wright: immigration, migration, racialization, mixed-race studies
 

Government

Joseph Bafumi: Polling numbers, public opinion, and America’s polarization

Stephen Brooks: international relations theory, international security, U.S. foreign policy, unipolarity and U.S. security

John Michael Carey: constitutions, elections, legislatures, Latin American politics, new democracies

Mia Costa: political representation, gender, voter mobilization

Linda Fowler: N.H. presidential primary, female candidates, Congress, interest groups, campaign ethics

Dean Lacy: electoral institutions and behavior, public opinion, political parties, Congress and the presidency, democratic theory, game theory and methodology

Jennifer Lind: Japan, U.S.-Korea relations and East Asian affairs

Russell Muirhead: political parties and ideology, democracy and politics

Benjamin A. Valentino: political violence, genocide, foreign policy

William C. Wohlforth: international relations theory, international security, U.S. foreign policy, unipolarity and U.S. security, Cold War and its end
 

Dickey Center for International Understanding

Daniel Benjamin (former counterterrorism coordinator at U.S. State Department): terrorism, U.S. foreign policy, international affairs
 

History

Robert Bonner: American civil war, history of Emancipation

Leslie Butler: 19th century American history, American thought and culture, Victorian America

Cecilia Gaposchkin: medieval cultural history, French history, saints and sanctity, history of liberal arts

Stefan J. Link: economic history, historical political economy, intellectual history of capitalism, history of Fordism

Darrin McMahon: French Revolution, European Enlightenment, intellectual and cultural history, history of genius, history of happiness

Edward Miller: The U.S. and the world, modern Vietnamese history, the Vietnam War

Annelise Orleck: ethnicity and immigration in American history, women in politics, history of women’s rights, workplace equality
 

Latin America

Lisa Baldez: comparative politics, Latin American politics, women and gender in the U.S. and Latin America, human rights treaties

Peter DeShazo: U.S. foreign policy in Latin America; Latin American history, government and security
 

Mathematics

Dan Rockmore: complex systems, network analysis, machine learning, cultural evolution
 

Music

Michael Casey: sound and music computing; music perception, cognition, and neuroscience, machine learning for audio and music

Steve Swayne: art music from 1700 to the present day, opera, American musical theater

Spencer Topel: music composition, sound and installation art
 

Native American Studies

N. Bruce Duthu: American Indians and the law, tribal sovereignty and political relations
 

Philosophy

Susan Brison: philosophy of law, feminist ethics, gender-based violence
 

Physics and Astronomy

Marcelo Gleiser: theoretical physics, especially cosmology, high-energy physics, complexity theory, astrobiology

Robyn Millan: space physics, X-rays produced in association with lightning, Earth’s radiation belts
 

Psychological and Brain Sciences

Dave Bucci: neural mechanisms of learning, memory and attention

Brad Duchaine: social perception, face perception/prosopagnosia, neuropsychology, cognitive genetics

Jay Hull: psychology, social psychology, self-awareness, depression, behavioral deviance

Kyle Smith: neuroscience, learning and memory, reward and motivation, emotion, addiction, habits

Thalia Wheatley: social psychology, especially human social intelligence
 

Religion

Susan Ackerman: religion of ancient Israel, religion of Israel’s neighbors (Mesopotamia, Egypt and Canaan)

Randall Balmer: American religious history, evangelicalism in the U.S.

Susanna Heschel: Judaism, Nazi Germany, Jewish feminism, Abraham Geiger, Jewish views of Islam
 

Sociology

John L. Campbell: economic, political and comparative sociology; comparative political economy, 2008 financial crisis

Marc Dixon: sociology of work and labor, collective behavior and social movements, political sociology

Jason Houle: sociology of mental health, student loan debt, household debt, foreclosure crisis

Janice McCabe: gender, education, childhood and adolescence, friendships, race and ethnic inequality, sexuality

Emily Walton: race and place; residential experiences and health among multiple racial and ethnic groups, segregation, ethnic neighborhoods
 

Close
Office of Communications